Can retired ministers receive some or all of their retirement income from GuideStone as a housing allowance?

Yes. Revenue Ruling 75-22 allows denominational pension boards such as GuideStone to designate a housing allowance for retired ministers receiving income. Retired ministers may ask GuideStone to designate up to 100% of their retirement income as housing. But retired ministers must continue to follow the housing allowance rules and limits discussed above.

For more information, visit GuideStone.org/TaxGuide 

Was this article helpful?